NaSTA People’s Choice Awards 2018 Winners and Scorelist!

NaSTA People’s Choice Awards 2018 Winners and Scorelist!

The winners of the 2018 People’s Choice Awards, as hosted by NUTV, were announced live last Friday! Below is the scoreboard for each category, as voted by fellow stations. The highest scoring entry is, of course, the winner, with the second highest being the runner-up, and the top five entries being the shortlist (with the exception of Technical Innovation, which only had five entries and thus no shortlist).

Open Category

Winner

The Edit Suite Life – Leeds Student Television – 23 points

Runner-up

Campus Wildlife – Baby Birds of Campus 2: Electric Boogaloo – York Student Television – 18 points

Other shortlisted entries

Breaking the Cycle – GUST – 17 points

NaSTA Awards 2018 – Forge TV – 15 points

Freshers’ Coverage – SUSUtv – 13 points

With commiserations to

Freshers Week 2017: Welcome to the Jungle – UniTV – 10 points

Screwed – Episode 1 – Demon TV – 8 points

15,000 – AirTV – 8 points

A Students Christmas – VictoryStudios – 7 points

Coffee House Sessions – NUTV – 7 points

What is KTV News – Kent Television – 6 points

‘Three Day Album’ Documentary Blooper Reel – Tay Productions – 3 points

Live Broadcast Category

Winner

A Show for Leeds Mind – Leeds Student Television – 28 points

Runner-up

Late Night with SUSUtv: Christmas Special – SUSUtv – 25 points

Other shortlisted entries

Varsity Men’s Football 1s – Forge TV – 17 points

YUSU Officer Elections: Results Night Live – York Student Television – 15 points

Christmas Broadcast 2017 – VictoryStudios – 14 points

With commiserations to

Fight Night – NUTV – 13 points

KTV News 7th Feb – Kent Television – 9 points

FreshersTV – DemonTV – 9 points

USSU Election Results 2018 – UniTV – 5 points

DUSA Student Exec Election Coverage – Tay Productions – 0 points

Content Innovation Category

Winner

Behind The Streams – NaSTA 2018 Trip Documentary – York Student Television – 31 points

Runner-up

Forge vs The World – Forge TV – 30 points

Other shortlisted entries

12 Days of Christmas: Day 12: Merry Christmas Everyone – SUSUtv – 24 points

Q&A Series – UniTV – 18 points

QJump: Halloween Special – Leeds Student Television – 14 points

With commiserations to

Trump II – AirTV – 13 points

3 Day Album – Tay Productions – 5 points

Technical Innovation Category

Winner

StagTV – 31 points

Joint runner-ups

Forge TV – 30 points

SUSUtv – 30 points

With commiserations to

Leeds Student Television – 24 points

UniTV – 20 points

Visual Creativity & Quality Category

Winner

Live Your Life – SUSUtv – 22 points

Runner-up

UniTV Does Black Mirror: Transient – UniTV – 20 points

Other shortlisted entries

Little Things – Title Sequence – Leeds Student Television – 18 points

Experimental Shorts – GUST – 17 points

Summer Ball 2018 – Main Report – York Student Television – 15 points

With commiserations to

Merry Christmas from Demon TV – Demon TV – 10 points

FINGER GUNS – StagTV – 10 points

Varsity 2018 – VictoryStudios – 8 points

Late Night with Larry Season 2 – Forge TV – 7 points

T00nVision: A Christmas Conversation – NUTV – 6 points

Dundee Lifestyle – Tay Productions – 2 points

Best On-Screen Talent Category

Winner

Lydia Pallot – SUSUtv – 28 points

Joint runner-ups

Ashton Matthews – DemonTV – 22 points

Joel Mitchell – York Student Television – 22 points

Other shortlisted entries

Harvey McMillan – Leeds Student Television – 19 points

Alicia Hannah – Forge TV – 16 points

With commiserations to

Megan Smith – NUTV – 10 points

Josh McDowell – This Afternoon – 9 points

Ogo Anokwuru – Kent Television – 9 points

Luke Tillotson – Tay Productions – 0 points

Un-Sung Hero Category

Winner

Niamh Carr – Leeds Student Television – 25 points

Runner-up

Haaris Qureshi – NUTV – 19 points

Other shortlisted entries

Stuart Ritchie – GUST – 17 points

Dan Cross – Forge TV – 16 points

Danny Rickard – SUSUtv – 15 points

With commiserations to

David White – Tay Productions – 14 points

Charlie Burt – DemonTV – 12 points

Peter Carter – This Afternoon – 9 points

Eimontas “Monty” Jankauskis – UniTV – 8 points

Station of the Year Category

Winner

York Student Television – 29 points

Runner-up

GUST – 26 points

Other shortlisted entries

Leeds Student Television – 16 points

Forge TV – 16 points

DemonTV – 14 points

With commiserations to

SUSUtv – 13 points

StagTV – 11 points

UniTV – 8 points

Tay Productions – 3 points